Privacy Policy

CDC Clinics takes privacy very seriously. CDC Clinics is also bound by and comply with the Australian Privacy Principles derived from the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This privacy policy is dated February 2019.

CDC Clinics respects the privacy of your personal information. Broadly, personal information means information that identifies you or information that allows us to reasonably ascertain your identity.

This policy outlines the kinds of personal information we collect and why, how we collect and hold your personal information and why, and how we use your information.

Our website address is: https://www.cdc-clinics.com.au

What personal information do we collect and why?

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

We collect personally identifiable information from you directly when you use our site or communicate with us (e.g. via email or over the phone) so that we can provide a better customer service experience.

To browse this website site, you are not required to enter any personal details. However, if you make an enquiry via our contact form,  you will be prompted to complete a number of mandatory fields. We will ask you for:

your name;
phone number (not mandatory);
email;
prefered method of contact;
service of interest (not mandatory)
your enquiry.

Alternatively, if you decide to subscribe to our newsletter you will be required to enter your name and email address.

Data protection statement: In using and submitting forms on this website you agree that CDC Clinic may use any personal data of yours that you supply through the forms.

• CDC Clinic may also contact you to obtain feedback on services and any improvements we can make to them
• You have the right to ask us at any time not to contact you by way of direct marketing

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Cookies:

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third-party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit. As a visitors you can opt-out of the Google Analytics Advertising Features you use, including through Ads Settings, Ad Settings for mobile apps, or any other available means (for example, the NAI’s consumer opt-out).

Third parties:

We do not and will not sell any customer information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of services or to protect the rights, property or safety of  CDC Clinics, our clients or third parties or if required by law.

LiteSpeed-cache

This site utilizes caching in order to facilitate a faster response time and better user experience. Caching potentially stores a duplicate copy of every web page that is on display on this site. All cache files are temporary, and are never accessed by any third party, except as necessary to obtain technical support from the cache plugin vendor. Cache files expire on a schedule set by the site administrator, but may easily be purged by the admin before their natural expiration, if necessary.

Google Web Fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our plugin. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Here the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited.

If you’re logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used to help make our website appealing. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of YouTube under https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Security:

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website, and we periodically update our security measures in light of current technologies.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

CDC Clinics reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Contacting us

CDC Clinics welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means.

Call: (03) 9090 0099 or email us at info@cdc-clinics.com.au